RJM Pillai

Date of Birth : Nov 16th 1949

Educational Qualification : : M.Sc (Zoology), from the University of Madras

EXPERIENCE

Joined the Indian Administrative Service in 1973 and was allotted Bihar Cadre.

Served the State in various capacities, notable being.

  • S.D.O, Purnea From July 1975 to 1977.
  • Settlement Officer, Gaya, From Sept 1977 to May 1978.
  • D.M., Aurangabad From May 1978 to Sep 1979.
  • D.M., Darbhanga From May 1979 to Nov 1981.
  • Additional/Special Secretary, Health From Jan 1982 to Feb 1985.
  • Special Secretary, Finance From Feb 1985 to Feb 1986.
  • Special Secretary, Education From Aug 1986 to Aug 1987.
  • Chairman Tutocorin Port Trust, Ministry of Shipment, Government of India From Aug 197 to Jun 1992.
  • Secretary, Revenue From July 1992 to Sept 1992.
  • Div Commissioner, South Chotanagpur Ranchi, Sept 1992 to Jan 1995.
  • CEO, Bihar From Jan 1995 to June 1996.
  • Director, NIPM, Ministry of Shipment, Government of India From June 1996 to June 2002.
  • Principal Secretary, Home From Aug 2002 to Jan 2003.
  • Vigilance Commissioner From Feb 2003 to June 2003.
  • Principal Secretary to Governor From June 2003 to Sep 2006.
  • Development Commissioner From Sep 2006 to Nov 2007.
  • Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar From Dec 2007 to Aug 2009.
  • Chairman, BPSC From Aug 2009 to Nov 2011.

Led a delegation as Development Commissioner to World Bank, Washington to finalize funding for Bihar Livelihood Project. Attended Port management Seminar at Leningrad/Moscow. Attended a training workshop on Port labour at ILO, Turin, Italy. Attended a Port management Conference at Rotterdam, Netherlands. Also travelled to Germany & Australia.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 22 May 2013 17:04